The search for myokines in mouse model of hypertrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Masashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00421264)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイオスタチン / プロテオミクス / 骨格筋 / 分泌因子 / 筋肥大 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myostatin is a potent negative regulator of skeletal muscle. In this study, we find the myokines from myostatin deficient mouse. Muscle and serum from MSTN(-/-) mouse were purified any methods. Muscle purified was difficult, because muscle was including any actin and myosin. Serum from MSTN(-/-) was purified two affinity columns. The result of purified, we found a bone related molecule. The femur of Bone mineral density in MSTN(-/-) mouse was increased.