pathophysiological analysis of autophagic substrate Nbr1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SOU Yu-shin  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (60576221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / Nbr1 / nbr1 / p62
Research Abstract
To investigate a physiology of the Nbr1 metabolism, accumulation of Nbr1 and the affect to the liver, we created liver specific Atg7 and Nbr1-double deficient mice, and performed biochemical and morphological analysis.In liver specific Nbr1 knockout mice, the abnormality is not recognized. Simultaneous loss of Atg7 and Nbr1 in the liver cause hepatomegaly and liver dysfunction. It is shown that Loss of Nbr1 has few impacts on liver pathology in Atg7-deficient livers.
Further analysis is needed to clarify the pathophysiological role of Nbr1 in Atg7-p62 double knockout tissues.