Development of genotype-phenotype prediction method for channelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA SHUICHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10580574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIO Takuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90172626)
KANEKO Sunao  湊病院, 北東北てんかんセンター, センター長 (40106852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子型-表現型 / 機械学習法 / SCN1A / 表現型予測 / 遺伝子診断 / 確率モデル / 遺伝型-表現型相関
Research Abstract
We described a computational model for phenotype prediction of SCN1A-related epilepsies involving the Machine-learning approaches (such as Support vector machines, Random Forest) that were trained some predicting factors obtained by data-mining analysis among the databases. Our models show high accuracy, especially, the prediction models include IE, P and HP of physicochemical property as predicting factor. Our findings indicate the possibility of phenotype prediction for entirely new missense mutations by an application of the physico-chemical properties of amino acid residues.