| Project/Area Number |
24790340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Human genetics
| Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAISHI Kouya 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (80609719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 肺腺がん / 遺伝子多型 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / 肺腺がん感受性遺伝子の同定 / 国際研究者交流:アメリカ / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
Advanced in genome research, it has become clear that the frequency of ADC with EGFR mutation was different between Asian and Caucasian. Therefore, genetic factors involved in susceptibility to ADC with EGFR mutation might be different by ethnicity or genetic background. To identify new susceptibility loci in ADC with EGFR mutation, we performed a genome-wide association study of ADC with EGFR mutation consisted of 663 cases from National cancer center hospital and 4,365 controls from Bio-bank Japan. In the GWAS, previously reported loci with ADC risk (TERT, TP63, BPTF and BTNL2) were also associated with risk for ADC with EGFR mutation. We detected EGFR mutation in DNA samples extracted from lung cancer tissues using HRMA. Further studies of putative susceptibility loci in several replication sets will need to identify new susceptibility to ADC with EGFR mutation.