Identification of biological characterization and predictive factors for therapeutic effect in primary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma of the central nervous system
Project/Area Number |
24790341
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUNO Yoshihiro 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 教授 (00199829)
HATANAKA Yutaka 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任講師 (30589924)
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70374478)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 中枢神経 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 中枢神経原発悪性リンパ腫 / 治療効果予測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the methylation status of MGMT, CDKN2A, DAPK1 and LINE1 promoters, and the association with clinicopathological features, response to treatment and clinical outcome in primary diffuse large B-cell lymphoma of the central nervous system (PCNS-DLBCL) treated with high-dose methotrexate plus radiation therapy (HD-MTX + RT). Pyrosequencing was used to determine methylation rate of these genes, and statistical analysis was performed in groups dichotomized by median of these rates. We demonstrated that 1) LINE1 and DAPK1 hypomethylation could be useful predictors of favorable survival in patients with PCNS-DLBCL treated with HD-MTX+RT. 2) CDKN2A and DAPK1 hypomethylation may predict clinical response to HD-MTX treatment prior to RT, while there was no association between response to the treatment and methylation status of LINE1 and MGMT.