Comprehensive DNA methylation analysis in the close interaction between Epstein-Barr virus and host cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Keisuke  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40610150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ウイルス学 / 病理学 / Epstein-Barr virus / DNAメチル化
Research Abstract
Gastric cancers (GCs) have a characteristic subgroup with Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) latent infection. EBV-positive (EBV(+)) GC showed extremely higher methylation phenotype and EBV infection induced genome-wide de novo DNA methylation in a low-methylation cell line, MKN7, resulting in acquisition of EBV(+) particular phenotype. In this study, we tried to clarify the mechanism to induce de novo DNA methylation through time-series analysis of DNA methylation focusing on both host cell and virus. As a result, the EBV genome methylation preceded to the host cellular genome methylation, which implied that there should be well-ordered mechanism through close interaction between EBV and host cells. Host cellular genome-wide methylation completed in only 4 weeks. This study might lead to breakthrough about the mechanism of induction of aberrant DNA methylation.