Develompent of the diagnostic method for Lewy body disease. Accumulation of prostease-resistant alpha-synuclein in the skin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Masako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80524553)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / レビー小体病 / 皮膚生検 / α-シヌクレイン / レヴィ小体病 / αシヌクレイン / リン酸化αシヌクレイン / PLA
Research Abstract
Lewy bodies (LBs) containing alpha-synuclein are the hallmark lesions of Lewy body disease, including Parkinson disease (PD), PD with dementia, dementia with LBs and pure autonomic failure. Since protease treatment is known to enhance the immunoreactivity of abnormal alpha-synuclein, we immunohistochemically examined the abdominal skin tissue in LBD using anti-alpha-synuclein antibody with protease treatment. Protease-resistant alpha-synuclein is depositd in nerve fascicles mainly around blood vessels in LBD, but not in control subjects. The sensitivity of the positive skin immunoreactivity was 57.7% in subclinical PD, 88.2% in PD and PD with dementia and 53.8% in dementia with LBs. The sensitivity is higher than that using anti-phosphorylated alpha-synuclein antibody. Skin biopsy with ant-alpha-synuclein antibody may have diagnostic application in cases of LBD.