Role of microRNA in cystic fluid of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Daichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30585500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 嚢胞内容液 / マイクロRNA / 卵巣 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We succeeded in evaluating microRNAs in the cystic fluid of ovarian neoplasm. miR-21 and miR-141 were more abundant in the cystic fluid of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma in comparison with their precursor lesion, endometriotic cyst. This finding suggests that miR-21 and miR-141 may play a significant role in the tumorigenesis of ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma. Furthermore, they may be useful diagnostic markers.