The function of glycine N-methyltransferase in the proliferation of renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SONG YooHyun  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10586746)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎癌 / GNMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that the GNMT gene acts as an oncogene. However, little is known about the specific function of GNMT in carcinogenesis and progression in renal cell carcinoma (RCC).
We performed Western blotting analysis using normal kidney cells and RCC cells. GNMT proteins were expressed in normal kidney cell and most RCC cells.In immunohistochemistry, GNMT protein was expressed in the cytoplasm of RCC cells. We found that the knockdown of GNMT expression induced apparently effect on RCC cell proliferation. Furthermore, GNMT knockdown in RCC cell induced prominent increases in the sub-G1 fraction, indicating cellular death. To investigate the mechanism of cellular death by GNMT knockdown, Western blotting using an antibody against cleaved PARP, which indicates the presence of degradation products from the caspase cascade, was employed. GNMT knockdown induced cleavage of PARP in RCC cells.
GNMT may play an important role in promoting cell growth via the regulation of apoptosis of RCC.