The role of ADAMTS-13 and von Willebrand factor in venous thromboembolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Sayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血栓症 / 静脈血栓
Research Abstract
Venous thromboembolism is a severe circulatory disorder that develops by occlusion of the pulmonary artery via deep venous thrombosis. The efficacy of anti-platelet agents is shown in the prevention of venous thromboembolism in some clinical studies. However, involvement of platelet and venous thrombosis is not clear. The present study investigates the von Willebrand factor (VWF), which is important to functional expression of platelet, and their control protein. Immunohistochemical study of deep venous thrombosis shows that venous thrombi is positive for fibrin, platelet, VWF and Factor VIII. Anti-FVIII antibody (Neutralizing antibody) reduced the platelet aggregation on flow chamber system, but not Anti-VWF antibody or Anti-ADAMTS-13.In rabbit venous thrombosis model, FVIII promoted the venous thrombus size, and increased the positive area of the platelet and fibrin.