Expression analysis of new diagnostic marker candidate claudin and the mass pin towards the prognosis improvement of a biliary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA TAKASAWA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00593021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクローディン / マスピン / 胆道癌
Research Abstract
We exam the expression of claudin-18, maspin and p53 in biliary tract cancers, and benign biliary epithelium using immunohistochemistry and complex statistical analysis.e fhound that the above panel was sensitive and specific for differentiating in situ and invasive lesions from reactive biliary epithelium. In biliary cancer cell-lines, gene knockdown of claudin-18 suppressed tumorigenicity,invasive capability and tumor-initiation of cancer cells.