Study about a role of podocalyxin and thyroid cancer and its clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Hironao  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30405419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordspodocalyxin / 甲状腺癌 / 子宮体癌 / 甲状腺未分化癌
Research Abstract
I tried to clarify a role of PODXL in thyroid anaplastic carcinoma and other carcinomas. In thyroid cancer, PODXL and phosphorylated ezrin expression were related to anaplastic transformation. also, it related with regional extension and lymph node metastases. In uterine endometrial adenocarcinomas, PODXL and phosphorylated ezrin expression related with the status of malignancy marker, a histological grade and clinical stage. Enforced expression of PODXL in several established human thyroid cancer cell lines, increasing of growth fractions and invasiveness and increasing of mortility were induced. PODXL and phosphorylated ezrin were coexpressed at foot process of the cultured cells.