An establishment of novel mouse-model of intraductal tubulopapillary neoplasm of the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20510697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵管内管状乳頭腫瘍 / 膵癌 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Intraductal tubulopapillary neoplasm (ITPN) is a new entity of pancreatic cancer. Although molecular abnormalities implicated in the oncogenesis of ITPNs are still unclear, PIK3CA mutation may play an important role in oncogenesis of ITPNs based on our previous research.
In the present study, we established a novel mouse-model using Cre-LoxP system, in which PIK3CA-mutations were specifically induced in the pancreas. At present, pancreata of mice at 12 to 28 weeks were microscopically investigated in detail. Any pancreatic neoplasms including ITPN-like tumor have not been observed in their pancreata but three cases showed acinar to ductal metaplasia. ITPNs in human are similar to pancreatic ductules in morphological and immunohistochemical levels. Because pancreatic ductule is one of the main components of acinar to ductal metaplasia, it is very interesting that acinar to ductal metaplasia was observed in some cases of our model. Our study is still ongoing.