Proteomic analysis of human bile from chronic cholecystitis and gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Nobuyuki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80337914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性胆嚢炎 / プロテオーム / 胆嚢発癌 / 胆嚢癌
Research Abstract
The bile and tissue samples including 160 cases of chronic cholecystitis, 33 cases of bile duct carcinomas, 7 cases of gallbladder carcinomas, 2 cases of pancreaticobiliary malformations and 4 cases of gallbladder adenomas were collected. Using LC-MS analysis, 8 proteins were detected only in gallbladder cancer, and 11 proteins were not detected in gallbladder cancer.