Acquisition of novel bio-markers for cancers using cancer-specific exosomal proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIO Ryo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40618568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエクソゾーム / ランダム免疫法 / 単クローン性抗体 / プロテオミクス / 組織診断マーカー / 血清診断マーカー / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few useful biomarkers for early diagnosis of lung cancer. Therefore most patients with lung cancer are at an advanced stage at the time of diagnosis. To obtain useful diagnostic markers for lung adenocarcinoma, we generated monoclonal antibodies using exosomal proteins from lung adenocarcinoma-derived A549 cells by employing the random immunization method. To evaluate the utility of these antibodies as differential diagnostic marker and/or sero-diagnostic marker for lung adenocarcinoma, we performed immunohistochemical study with tissue microarray and dotblot analysis with sera from lung cancer patients and normal controls. As the results, we successfully obtained the candidate biomarkers for diagnosis of lung adenocarcinomas.