A combination of nuclear beta-catenin and atypical scores as useful diagnostic markers for borderline malignancy of gastric tumours.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Takahashi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60377330)
Research Collaborator SAEGUSA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsβ-カテニン / 胃良悪性境界病変 / 病理組織診断 / β‐カテニン / 胃腺癌 / 胃腺腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although recent advances in endoscopic technology, including submucosal dissection (ESD), contribute to significant improvement in detection and treatment for early gastric carcinomas (GCas), discrepant diagnosis between forceps biopsied and ESD sections sometimes occurs. Here, we focused on histological markers for accurate diagnosis of gastric tumours in forceps biopsied samples before ESD treatment.
In conclusion, the present study provided evidence that a combination of nuclear β-catenin and atypical scores which were evaluated according to degree of nuclear pseudostratification and number of branching features which were evaluated by nuclear and structural abnormalities may be useful for differential diagnosis of borderline malignancy of gastric tumours, even in forceps biopsied samples before ESD treatment.