Do LAM cells express VEGF-D through the activation of mTORC1/ HIF-1a/ VEGF pathway?
Project/Area Number |
24790363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI TAKUO 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (70569128)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リンパ脈管筋腫症 / TSC遺伝子 / リンパ管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / mTORシグナル伝達系 / VEGF-D / HIF-1α / 人体病理 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we performed immunohistochemistry and western blot analysis to elucidate whether LAM cells express Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-D through the activation of mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1(mTORC1)/ Hypoxia Inducible Factor-1a (HIF-1a)/ VEGF pathway. LAM cells were immunopositive for p-70S6K, p-S6, p-4E-BP1, and VEGF-D in all patients examined. On the other hand, no nuclear expression of HIF-1a was detected in any LAM cells. Western blot analysis confirmed no expression of HIF-1a in LAM cells. Our results suggest that LAM cells expressed VEGF-D though mTORC1/HIF-1a/VEGF-independent pathway.