Pulmonary tumor thrombotic microangiopathy induced by gastric carcinoma: pathophysiological analysis in autopsy cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Yoichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40516267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPTTM / 胃癌 / 肺腫瘍塞栓症 / 肺動脈 / 肺高血圧 / フィブリン血栓 / 内膜肥厚 / 腫瘍塞栓 / PTTM / 血行動態
Research Abstract
Pulmonary tumor thrombotic microangiopathy (PTTM) has been known as a rare and serious cancer-related pulmonary complication. However, the pathogenesis and pathophysiology of this debilitating condition still remains obscure and no effective management was recommended. The study aims to elucidate the pathophysiology of PTTM.
As a result, we found carcinoma cells in the lumen of pulmonary artery in one-third (30.4%) of autopsy with gastric carcinoma, but implantation and proliferation may be essential to induce intimal thickening that causes an increasing of pulmonary arterial pressure, because our study revealed a significant positive association between the rate of pulmonary arterial stenosis and right ventricular thickness. In addition, diffuse type gastric carcinoma may be apt to cause the remodeling of the pulmonary artery and subsequent increasing in pressure of pulmonary artery.
These findings can provide helpful information about the diagnosis and treatment of PTTM.