Identification of genotype of hepatitis C virus using high-sensitivity in situ hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIOGAMA Kazuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (10387699)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsin situハイブリダイゼーション法 / C型肝炎ウイルス / locked nucleic acid / ビオチンフリーチラミド増感法 / ヒト肝臓型HCV感染キメラマウス / HCV / in situ hybridization / AT tailing / HCV genotyping / nested RT-PCR
Research Abstract
We were successful to detect HCV-RNA in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded sections of liver by using high-sensitivity in situ hybridization (ISH) combined with LNA-modified oligonucleotide probe and biotin-free tyramide amplification system (CSAII). HCV-RNA was demonstrated in HCV-infected liver tissues from both chimeric mice and 9 (82%) of 11 patients with HCV infection. HCV-RNA was not identified chronic hepatitis B, fatty liver, autoimmune hepatitis, and hepatocellular carcinoma. Nested RT-PCR confirmed the genotype in 8 (73%) of 11 liver (type 1b: 6 lesions and type 2a: 2 lesions). HCV genotyping could be detected by nested RT-PCR, while high-sensitivity ISH technique occurred cross reaction among the HCV genotypes.