Study of molecular pathology of salivary gland tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO Rie  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 外来研究員 (50626322)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / SOX10 / 病理診断 / Sox10
Research Abstract
Salivary gland tumors are relatively rare and morphologically diverse and heterogeneous tumors; therefore, histogenesis-based tumor markers are sorely needed to aid in diagnosing and determining the cell type of origin. SOX10 protein is a transcription factor known to be crucial in the specification of the neural crest. In addition, positive expression has also been implicated in the major salivary gland. SOX10 expression clearly delineated two distinct subtypes of human salivary gland tumors. In normal human salivary gland tissue, SOX10 expression was specific to the nuclei of acini and both luminal and abluminal cells of intercalated ducts but not in other sites. Moreover, the murine model suggested that SOX10 continued to be expressed from the developmental stage to adulthood in the acinar and both luminal and abluminal intercalated ducts in the major salivary gland. Thus, SOX10 is a novel marker for diagnosing and understanding the histogenesis of salivary gland tumors.