Identification and characterization of osteoclast-derived coupling factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 流動研究員 (00581365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / カップリング / 骨リモデリング / 細胞分解 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Bone remodeling is regulated by a coupling of resorption to subsequent formation, however, the "coupling factor" and underlying mechanism are not fully understood. I purified osteoblast-stimulating activity, as determined by ALP activity, from osteoclast CM through successive chromatography by monitoring the ALP activity, and identified complement component 3 (C3). The activity present in osteoclast CM was inhibited by a specific C3a receptor antagonist, SB290157. C3 gene expression in bone was increased in the high bone turnover states of ovariectomy (OVX) or a RANKL injection, and blocking the action of C3a with the daily administration of SB290157 resulted in the attenuation of bone formation elevated by OVX, and the exacerbation of bone loss. These results suggest that osteoclast-derived C3a functions in the relay from bone resorption to formation and may be a candidate for a coupling factor.