Elucidation of the role of cell polarity in hair follicle stem cells through hemidesmosomal components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Matsumura  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (70581700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 17型コラーゲン / 毛包幹細胞 / 細胞極性 / ヘミデスモソーム / aPKC / 17型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Cell polarity plays important functional roles in differentiation and proliferation of invertebrates and mammalian stem cells, however their function and maintenance in hair follicle stem cells (HFSCs) are now unclear. COL17A1 is one of the hemidesmosomal transmembrane proteins, which plays a critical role in maintaining the linkage between the intracellular and the extracellular structural elements, involved in epidermal adhesion. Previously, we showed that COL17A1 is essential for maintenance of hair follicle stem cells (Cell Stem Cell 2011). Now, we are analyzing 'How COL17A1 regulates the fate of hair follicle stem cells by focusing on cell polarity'.