Functional analysis of Id2 in intestinal tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
BIYAJIMA Kyoko  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (30552020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsId2 / Apc / 腸管腫瘍 / Wntシグナル / Wnt
Research Abstract
To genetically examine the physiological role of increased expression of Id2 in the intestinal tumorigenesis, we crossed the Apc delta 716 mice with the Id2-/- mice, and evaluated the polyp-number, -size, and -apoptosis in the Apc delta 716;Id2-/- (Apc;Id2) mice. Notably, lack of Id2 reduced the number of ileal polyps by ~80%, as compared with that of the control mice. On the other hand, Id2 deficiency had a little effect on the proliferation and apoptosis of the adenoma epithelium of Apc delta 716 mice. These results raise the possibilities that the elevated expression of Id2 is implicated in the process of intestinal adenoma-initiation. To further analyze the mechanisms, we next conducted DNA microarray analysis. This comprehensive analysis revealed that Id2 knockout increases expression of c-Myc antagonist gene and tumor-initiation suppressor genes. These results strongly suggest that Id2 promotes ileal adenoma initiation through suppression of those genes.