The effects of activation of canonical Wnt signaling on the proliferation and differentiation of gastric epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akihiro  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (30397327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / Wntシグナル / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 胃 / βカテニン / 胃上皮幹細胞 / β-カテニン / β-catenin / Wnt シグナル / 増殖 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt/β-catenin signaling is frequently activated in gastric cancers but it remains poorly understood how Wnt signaling contributes to the gastric carcinogenesis. In the present study, we investigated the effect of activation of Wnt signaling in gastric epithelial cells using doxycycline-inducible β-catenin mice. When we fed adult mice doxycycline for 5 days, cytoplasmic and nuclear β-catenin accumulation were observed in both fundic and pyloric glands of the stomach and the number of Ki-67-positive proliferating cells significantly increased in the isthmus and gastric pits with significant decrease in mucus production. Gene expression analysis revealed that β-catenin induction led to the up-regulations of gastric and intestinal epithelial stem cell markers. Our data indicate that Wnt activation maintains gastric epithelial cells in an undifferentiated and proliferative state.