The role of mTOR signalng in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2013)
Kyoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJISHITA Teruaki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子病態学部, 研究員 (50511870)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍 / マウスモデル / 大腸がん
Research Abstract
mTORC1 signaling promotes cell growth and protein synthesis, and is frequently activated in various types of cancer. However, its involvement in the formation and progression of colorectal cancer remains unclear. This study investigated the roles of mTORC1 signaling in colorectal cancer by treating cis-Apc/Smad4 compound mutant mice, a mouse model for colon adenocarcinoma, with mTOR inhibitors. Although both the mTORC1-selective inhibitor RAD001 and the mTOR kinase inhibitor AZD8055 reduced colon cancer formation and prolonged the survival of cis-Apc/Smad4 mice, they failed to suppress the local invasion of colon cancer cells. Analysis of possible feedback loops revealed EGFR activation in colorectal cancer cells treated with the mTOR inhibitors, suggesting that the resistance to the mTOR inhibitors might have been acquired through activation of EGFR. Combination treatment with EGFR inhibitors may potentiate the efficacy of the mTOR inhibitors against colorectal cancer.