Modeling Duchenne muscular dystrophy using patient-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hidetoshi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 講師 (80528745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Masafumi  神戸学院大学, 大学院総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10157266)
AWAYA Tomonari  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科発達小児科学, 助教 (20589593)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 疾患再現 / 筋ジストロフィー / デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 細胞内カルシウムイメージング / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 病態再現 / 骨格筋細胞 / 創薬スクリーニング
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the early pathogenesis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) using patient-derived iPS cells. DMD-muscles differentiated from DMD-iPSCs exhibited similar gene expression profile and similar maturity as control iPSC-derived muscles, and no differentiation delay was observed in DMD-muscles. When DMD-muscles were exposed to electric stimulation, higher intracellular Ca2+ influx was observed in DMD-muscles than control-muscles. Larger cell damage was observed in DMD-muscles than control-muscles through overloading Ca2+ by ionomycin. Since these phenotype could be ameliorated by restored dystrophin expression by exon skip technics, we conclude that excessive Ca2+ influx is the trigger for the early pathogenesis of DMD caused by absence of dystrophin. According to our findings, we are going to develop new drugs targeting excessive Ca2+ influx by analyzing the mechanism which is caused by absence of dystrophin.