Analysis of Wnt5a-Ror signaling in renal fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2013)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kaoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80533786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWnt5a / Ror2 / UUO / MMP-2 / 腎不全 / 腎線維化 / 基底膜破壊 / メタボローム解析 / 組織線維化
Research Abstract
Expression of receptor tyrosine kinase Ror2 is induced in the affected kidneys of UUO model mice by western blotting. Further, MMP-2, involved in disruption of basement membrane, is induced in Ror2-positive renal epithelial cells by immunofluorescence. Expectedly, disrupted basement membrane is observed in the neighborhood of Ror2-positive cells, indicating crucial role of Wnt5a-Ror2 signaling in the progression of renal malfunction.