The role of direct targets of ASPL-TFE3 in the pathology of alveolar soft part sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO NAOKO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50346350)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Haruhiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軟部腫瘍 / 病態解析 / 融合遺伝子 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of target genes of ASPL-TFE3 chimeric oncogene in the tumorigenesis and pathogenesis of alveolar soft part sarcoma. We identified p21 and a signaling molecule as direct transcriptional targets of ASPL-TFE3. Our results showed that ASPL-TFE3 induced cellular senescence and the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines associated with the SASP by upregulating p21 expression. Furthermore, we found that ASPL-TFE3 lead to the inappropriate activation of signal transduction pathway and the promotion of cell motility by upregulating signaling molecule. These results suggest that ASPL-TFE3 contribute to pathogenesis and progression of alveolar soft part sarcoma by inducing aberrant expression of transcriptional targets implicated in cellular senescence and signal transduction mechanisms.