Helicobacter pylori cholesteryl alpha-glucosides contribute to immune response by natural killer T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuki  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教(特定教員) (10608334)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 臨床分離株 / 糖脂質 / インバリアントNKT細胞
Research Abstract
It has not been determined how cholesteryl alpha-glucosyltransferase (aCgT), which forms cholesteryl alpha-glucosides (aCGs), functions in the pathogenesis of H. pylori infection. We show that the activity of aCgT from H. pylori clinical isolates is highly correlated with the degree of gastric atrophy. We investigated the role of aCGs in various aspects of the immune response. aCGs were recognized by invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells, eliciting an immune response in vitro and in vivo. Following inoculation of H. pylori harboring highly active aCgT into iNKT cell-deficient (Ja18 KO) or wild-type mice, bacterial recovery significantly increased in Ja18 KO compared to wild-type mice. Moreover, cytokine production characteristic of Th1 and Th2 cells dramatically decreased in Ja18 KO compared to wild-type mice. These findings demonstrate that aCGs play critical roles in H. pylori-mediated gastric inflammation and precancerous atrophic gastritis.