| Project/Area Number |
24790389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / 生体組織工学 / 細胞移植 / 分化 |
| Research Abstract |
Oval cells and small hepatocytes (SHs) are known to be hepatic stem and progenitor cells, respectively. We have used Thy1 and CD44 as markers of stem and progenitor cells, respectively. In the present study we examined the differentiation capacity of Thy1+ cells and their contribution to liver regeneration. (1) Thy1+ cells could differentiate to the CD44+ SHs through Thy1+/CD44+ cells. Thy1+/CD44+ cells could also differentiate into bile duct cells in collagen sandwich culture. (2) Although transplanted Thy1+ cells could form only a small number of foci, , they could increase the number and the size of resident small hepatocyte-like progenitor cells (SHPCs). (3) The proliferation of SHs isolated was enhanced when the cells were indirectly co-cultured with Thy1+ cells. These results suggest that growth of hepatic progenitor cells may be enhanced by factors secreted by Thy1+ cells.