The function of Cldn6 signaling during the differentiation from stem cells to epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA Naoki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 幹細胞 / 上皮細胞 / 上皮分化 / タイト結合 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We hypothesis that claudin-6 (Cldn6), tight junction protein, function as the coordinator in the differentiation from stem cells to epithelial cells. In mouse F9 stem cell lines and embryonic stem cells, the expression of Cldn6 increased other tight junction protein and induced the differentiation to mature epithelial cells. Moreover, the localization of Cldn6 to cell-cell adhesion, second extracellular domain of Cldn6, and 196 and 200 tyrosine residues in C-terminal intracellular domain of Cldn6 were essential for Cldn6-induced epithelial differentiation. In addition, Cldn6 interacted with src-family kinases (SFKs), and then activated SFKs phosphorylated 196 and 200 tyrosine residues in Cldn6. These results indicate that Cldn6 and SFKs cooperatively induced the signaling for epithelial differentiation.