Study for relationship between CAMDI function in cortical lamination and psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Toshifumi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (50372313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCAMDI / 脳 / 発生 / ノックアウトマウス / DISC1 / 統合失調症 / 大脳 / 精神疾患
Research Abstract
We identified a novel disrupted in schizophrenia 1 (DISC1)-associate protein, named CAMDI. CAMDI knock-down experiment by sh-RNA using in utero electroporation revealed severely impairment of radial migration with disoriented centrosomes. The CAMDI gene knockout mice revealed an abnormal neuronal migration, short dendrite and high spine density at the cerebrum. The cerebrum is known as a brain region related to high-level brain functions such as recognition, learning and memory formation. In addition, abnormality of these functions observed in a brain of psychiatric patients. Thus, we studied a behavior analysis of the CAMDI knockout mice. As a result, the knockout mice showed a hypermobility, hypo-sociability and repetitive behavior. CAMDI gene located a 2q31.2 where is known as a candidate region for autism or related disease. These findings indicate that CAMDI have an important role for normal brain development and might be due to a psychiatric disorder.