Apoptosis Signal-Regulating Kinase 1 Deficiency Attenuates Vascular Injury-Induced Neointimal Hyperplasia By Suppressing Apoptosis In Smooth Muscle Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sohsuke  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90525453)
Research Collaborator TASAKI Takashi
NOGUCHI Hirotugu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病理学 / 動脈硬化 / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated neointimal remodeling in ligated carotid arteries of ASK1-deficient mice (ASK1-/-) for 3 weeks. ASK1-/- mice had significantly more suppressed intimal formation, inversely manifesting as potential anti-atherogenic aspects of ASK1 deficiency, characterized by fewer SMCs and less collagen synthesis; and fewer apoptotic SMCs, infiltrating T-lymphocytes and microvessels, associated with decreased apoptosis of luminal endothelial cells (ECs), compared to those of wild type (WT) mice. Injured arteries of ASK1-/- mice also showed significantly down-regulated expression of pro-apoptotic markers, adhesion molecules and pro-inflammatory signaling factors. Moreover, tumor necrosis factor-a-induced apoptosis was markedly suppressed in cultured aortic SMCs from ASK1-/- mice.