Spatio-temporal crosstalk between Ly49Q-mediated immune response and autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masashi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60381167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炎症
Research Abstract
To examine the relationship between Ly49Q, an inhibitory receptor expressed on inflammatory immune cells, and autophagy pathway which plays a significant roles for homeostasis, cellular response was analyzed using inflammatory immune cells from Ly49Q-knockout mice and RAW264.7 cell lines in which Ly49Q expression was high or low. On the basis of analyses of cathepsin-maturation involving in the autophagy, cytokine expression profiles in response to inflammatory stimuli, localization changes of endosomal/lysosomal organelles after inflammatory stimuli, it was suggested that Ly49Q involves in the inhibitory pathway for autophagy and the regulation of organelle-trafficking in inflammatory immune cells.