Physiological function of Integrin in mechanical response of bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Keiko  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 研究員 (60532976)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / インテグリン / 遺伝子改変マウス / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格 / シアストレス / ノックアウトマウス / YAP / ずり応力
Research Abstract
Osteoblast lineage cells, especially osteocytes, are thought to be a primary mechanosensory cell in bone. However, the identity of the mechano-receptor and downstream mechno signaling pathways remain largely unknown. Using primary osteoblastic cells mechanically stimulated with fluid shear stress, an intracellular kinase cascade involving c-Src, p130Cas and JNK was identified the downstream of integrin alpha-v. Mice deficient in integrin alpha-v in the osteoblast lineage exhibited an impaired skeletal response to ulnar loading, in terms of Sost expression, pointing to the role of integrin alpha-v in mechano-sensing in vivo. Thus, integirn alpha-v may be integral to a mechanosensing machinery in osteoblast lineage cells and involved in the activation of a Src-JNK-YAP/TAZ pathway in response to mechanical stimulation.