Genome-wide mutation analysis of malaria mutator: epidemiological and experimental study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Hajime  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10617468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / ミューテーター / Plasmodium / 分子疫学 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detailed mutational trend of a mutator malaria parasite possessing proofreading deficient DNA polymerase δ was analyzed. The mutation spectrum was biased, and the base substitution of the parasite was influenced by sequence context. By using the mutator parasite, chloroquine resistant parasites were successfully generated. DNA sequencing analysis of genes involved in genome replication and/or stability with global Plasmodium falciparum DNA samples was also conducted, and fundamental information on the genetic polymorphism was obtained.