DNA macromolecule as a vaccine antigen scaffold for organization of the antigens into repetitively ordered arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013)
University of the Ryukyus (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (20448591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワクチン / マラリア / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 抗原の反復整列 / アジュバント / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
We have developed a new technology to enhance immune responses by generating complex which composed DNA-binding protein fused vaccine antigen and DNA (DBP-Ag/DNA). In this system, DNA was used as scaffold material, not genetic information. Vaccine efficacy of the DBP-Ag/DNA complex was evaluated using an ookinete surface protein of Plasmodium vivax, Pvs25. The DBP-Ag/DNA complex immunized mice were conferred a high immune response compared to Pvs25 alone immunized group. This system may be a promising approach for development of subunit vaccines against malaria.