Suppression of experimental cerebral malaria by activation of nonlethal malaria parasite-specific CD4+T cells via MHC class II in mice coinfected with Plasmodium berghei ANKA and nonlethal Pb XAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Mamoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30407019)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Fumie  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20118889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 弱毒株 / 複合感染 / 病態重症化 / MHC class II / CD4+T細胞 / 比較ゲノム / 比較プロテオーム / マラリア原虫 / 遺伝子変異 / Pb ANKA / Pb XAT / T細胞受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental cerebral malaria (ECM) caused by Plasmodium berghei (Pb) ANKA has been suppressed by coinfection with nonlethal Pb XAT. In this study, we showed that CD4+T cells which are activated via MHC class II play a crucial role for development of ECM in mice singly infected with Pb ANKA. The activation of CD4+T cells via MHC class II in Pb ANKA-infected mice was modulated by coinfection with Pb XAT, resulting in the suppression of ECM in mice coinfected with Pb ANKA and Pb XAT. Results from analysis using Ciita-deficient mice, which lack MHC class II expression, suggest that Pb XAT-specific CD4+T cells were induced via MHC class II in coinfected mice.