Construction of the inhibitor screening system which target the enzyme from Plasmodium falciparum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA TOMONOBU  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80514471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / マラリア / 非メバロン酸経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aimed at creation of new anti-malarial drugs, I worked in the construction of inhibitor screening system for the enzyme from Plasmodium falciparum. Specifically, I focused on the non-mevalonate pathway, which is the essential metabolic pathway in the growth of Plasmodium falciparum. I aimed the construction of inhibitor screening system to target the 1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase (DXR) ,which is a particularly important enzyme in the pathway.
Although not lead to the construction of the screening system, I performed crystallization experiments in complex with novel inhibitors which collaborators provided me. I tried crystallization experiments complexed with several inhibitors and succeeded in obtaining crystals.Finally I was succeeded in the three-dimensional structural analysis.