A study on energy metabolism of fox tapeworm Echinococcus multilocularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70296169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords寄生虫 / エキノコックス / エネルギー代謝 / メタボロミクス / グルコース / トランスポーター / 創薬 / 寄生適応 / 人獣共通寄生虫症 / メタボローム解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Research Abstract
Echinococcus multilocularis (Em) is a zoonotic parasite, distributed widely in northern hemisphere including Japan. The larval stage of Em causes life-threatening disease in humans called alveolar echinococcosis. The present study aimed to provide an overview of energetic metabolism pathway in Em. The result of metabolomics analysis using larval Em cultured under aerobic/anaerobic condition suggests that the parasite possesses both aerobic and anaerobic metabolic pathways. The presence of the putative anaerobic pathway is consistent with our previous study (Matsumoto et al., 2008), leading us to infer that the parasite uses this unique metabolic pathway to survive in anaerobic conditions in host tissues. In addition, we obtained the complete sequence for 3 glucose transporter genes, which are supposed to be involved in energy uptake by Em. Further analyses on energy metabolism in Em are presently carried out to identify novel targets for chemotherapy of alveolar echinococcosis.