Functional analysis of a signal transduction system in pathogenic fungi Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Daisuke  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (20612203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報伝達系 / 二成分制御系 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / MAPKカスケード / 浸透圧ストレス / 環境応答機構 / 情報伝達機構 / MAPK
Research Abstract
Recently, fungal infection has increased. In order to understand how the causative fungus Aspergillus fumigatus survives in a stressful environment and during infection, we focused on a stress response signaling mechanism, High Osmolar Glycerol (HOG) pathway. We constructed the gene deletion mutants of each component of the pathway, and investigated the components. We found that one histidine kinase, NikA, is involved in conidiation, hyphal morphogenesis, osmotic stress resistance, and fungicide response in A. fumigatus. These results will be useful for further understanding of the response mechanism against extracellular stresses and also for development of new drugs targeting this signaling pathway in A. fumigatus.