Elucidation of structural mechanism of substrate selection and secretion signal in T3SS secretion by theoretical and experimental structural biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshiharu  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00554586)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルモネラ / III型分泌装置 / エフェクター / 病原因子 / バイオインフォマティクス / III型分泌機構 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ
Research Abstract
Many bacterial pathogens manipulate cellular functions of host cells by injecting virulence proteins(T3SS effectors) into host cells using T3SS apparatus. Structural modeling analysis and biochemical experiments revealed that substrate selection and the recognition in T3SS secretion are conducted by the similar mechanism as used in the system of AAA+ protease ClpXP-substrate interaction. Based on the findings, structural property analysis was integrated into the effector prediction system, and the prediction accuracy was further improved. Experimental validation for 9 putative Salmonella effectors listed by this program revealed that five novel effectors including STM1239 were confirmed to secrete into supernatant of culture media.