Genome analysis of a unique strain of Vibrio cholerae O1 carrying the theird replicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA KAZUHISA  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (40420434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsVibrio cholerae / コレラ菌 / タイ / コレラ
Research Abstract
In this study, we found three isolates TSY216, TSY241, and TSY421, of Vibrio cholerae O1 carrying a 0.9 Mb replicon (Ch3) in addition to the two circular chromosomes, 1 (Ch1; 3.0 Mb) and 2 (Ch2; 1.0 Mb). The genome of TSY216 carrying the Ch3 was compared with that of epidemic V. cholerae O1. The chromosomes 1 and 2 were very similar among TSY216 and other epidemic strains. However, the Ch3 did not share any conserved region with Ch1 and Ch2. Ch3 was found to encode 1,031 ORFs and 66 genes encoding tRNAs for 20 amino acids. The origin and function of Ch3 remain unidentifiable. The acquisition of a large-scale gene set of the third replicon may provide an opportunity to result in a new emerging form of V. cholerae O1.