Investigation of the functions of gamma-glutamyltranspeptidease in Salmonella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (60398005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルモネラ / γーグルタミルトランスペプチダーゼ
Research Abstract
To understand the role of gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase (GGT) in Salmonella, I investigated whether GGT is contributed to the Salmonella virulence. Although I analyzed the functions of GGT using the ggt gene-disrupted mutant, I could not find the association with GGT and Salmonella virulence.
Salmonella was cultured at 20 C, GGT activity was elevated than that at 37 C. When I investigated the molecular mechanisms on GGT activity, I found that GGT activity in the hfq gene-disrupted mutant (hfq-mutant) was decreased compared with that of wild-type Salmonella. In addition, GGT activity in the hfq gene-complemented hfq-mutant was elevated compared with that of hfq-mutant. These results suggested that the RNA chaperone Hfq is involved in the GGT activity. Therefore, I speculated that production of GGT in Salmonella is the low temperature dependent manner and a novel non-coding small RNA in Salmonella should be associated with the exhibition of GGT activity.