Ubiquitination mechanism of intracellular bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA YUKO  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (00580523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / リステリア / 感染症 / オートファジー / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly-ubiquitination is a trigger of selective autophagy for clearance of injured mitochondria and aggregates derived from denatured proteins. Some of intracellular bacteria are also ubiquitinated and then eliminated by selective autophagy in the same manner. In this study, we attempted to identify the ubiquitination mechanisms of ActA-deficient Listeria monocytogenes (delta actA). A total of 29 candidates (2 listerial and 27 host proteins) were identified by LC-MS/MS analysis. E3 is known to be playing an important role for ubiquitination of other intracellular bacteria, such as Salmonella and Mycobacterium tuberculosis. There were 3 kinds of ubiquitin ligases (E3) in the host candidates. We therefore analyzed the localization of E3s in the cells infected with delta actA. As a result, E3-1 was accumulated around the bacterial cells 1 hour postinfection simultaneously with starting point of the delta actA ubiquitination.