Isolation and identification of TREM-1 binding proteins as candidate for TREM-1 ligands in neutrophil-like differentiated HL-60 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTREM-1 / Ligand / 好中球 / マクロファージ / 好中球NETs / ligand / neutrophils / NETs / GST-pull down / リガンド / 敗血症 / 血小板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TREM-1 (triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells-1) plays a role in inflammation by augmenting inflammatory responses via the production of proinflammatory cytokines in macrophage. Although natural TREM-1 ligands have not been identified, flow cytometrical analyses of the binding of labeled-recombinant TREM-1 suggest that TREM-1 ligands are expressed on neutrophils. Recent studies have demonstrated that neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs) was released from neutrophil to activate macrophage. Here we attempted to identify a potential TREM-1 ligand in the components of NETs.
HEK293 cells lysate of over-expressing TREM-1-GST fusion protein and nuclear extract from the neutrophil-like differentiated HL-60 cells were subjected to GST-pull down assay. As a result, about 72 kDa molecules were specifically bind to TREM-1. At present, these molecules were identified by mass spectrometric analysis, and measured ligand potency.