Roles of type 5 secretion system-derived proteins in the pathogenicity of Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KIDA YUTAKA  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords緑膿菌 / プロテアーゼ / 感染 / 5型分泌 / 5型分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas aeruginosa, an opportunistic pathogen, is a major cause of morbidity and mortality in immunocompromised hosts. P. aeruginosa possesses an arsenal of both cell-associated (flagella, pili, alginate/biofilm, etc.) and secreted (exotoxin A, proteases, type 3 secretion system effectors, etc.) virulence factors. However, little has been known about the type 5 secretion system (T5SS)-derived proteins involving in the pathogenicity of this organism. In this study, we tried to elucidate whether EprS, an autotransporter protein, secreted via T5SS functions as a virulence factor of P. aeruginosa. Although EprS is predicted to encode a serine protease, there is no published experimental evidence to confirm this. Then, we performed functional analyses of recombinant EprS secreted by Escherichia coli. Our results indicated that EprS, a serine protease, exhibits the substrate specificity, cleaving at the carboxyl side of basic residues and induces host inflammatory responses through PARs.