Isolation culture of hardly cultivable bacteria from human feces using fecal mediums and bacterial genome and metagenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SEKIZUKA Tsuyoshi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40462775)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords難培養細菌 / 未知培養細菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 培地 / 細菌ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human intestines, there are many unknown, hardly cultivable and previously uncultivated bacteria. The aim of this study was to cultivate unknown and/or hardly cultivable bacteria in conditions close to the environment of original habitat, followed by to analyze the characteristics of those bacterial genome. This study showed that the bacteria in human gut were able to grow in medium made from human feces. Moreover, the bacteria of different types were detected by the fecal mediums which were sterilized with different methods. The 16S rRNA gene metagenomic analysis revealed that some of DNA sequences, which were isolated from bacteria grown in fecal mediums, did not show high identity to known bacterial rRNA genes in existing databases. These data suggested that unknown and/or hardly cultivable bacteria of human gut might be cultured from human fecal mediums.