Signal-transducing mechanisms involved in chitin-induced natural transformation in Vibrio cholerae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHOUJI Yamamoto  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (80469957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコレラ菌 / キチン / 形質転換 / シグナル伝達 / 二成分制御系 / センサーキナーゼ / 膜貫通型転写因子 / small RNA / non-coding RNA / 該当なし
Research Abstract
In Vibrio cholerae, chitin, a polymer of GlcNAc, induces natural competence for genetic transformation. This study was done to understand the role of a novel transmembrane DNA-binding protein, named 'TfoS', in chitin-induced competence. The results suggested that: 1) TfoS acts as a transcriptional activator of the tfoR gene, encoding a chitin-induced small RNA essential for competence gene expression, 2) TfoS has no two-component system (TCS) signature domains, but its activity is strictly dependent on the chitin-responsive TCS sensor kinase ChiS, and 3) ChiS regulates the activity of TfoS using mechanisms distinct from classical phosphorelay reactions.