Analysis of aminoglycoside-resistant genes in highly multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Project/Area Number |
24790432
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター |
Principal Investigator |
TADA Tatsuya 独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00624644)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 分子疫学 / 薬剤耐性因子 / アミノグリコシド / β-ラクタマーゼ / アミノグリコシド耐性 |
Research Abstract |
We performed a molecular epidemiolygical study of 300 clinical isolates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa in 2011 in Japan. Of them, we found a novel aminoglycoside 6'-N-acetyltransferase gene, aac(6')-Iaj.The encoded protein, AAC(6')-Iaj, was found to consist of 184 amino acids, with 70% identity to AAC(6')-Ia. Escherichia coli transformed with a plasmid containing the aac(6')-Iaj gene acquired resistance to all aminoglycosides tested except gentamicin. Of note, aac(6')-Iaj contributed to the resistance to arbekacin. In 2012, we found two novel IMP-type metallo-beta-lactamase variants, IMP-43 and IMP-44, which were identified in multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates obtained in medical settings in Japan. These two variants had more efficient catalytic activities against all carbapenems tested, including dripenem, imipenem, meropenem and panipenem.